Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly event hosted by the bloggers at The Broke and the Bookish, in which each participating blogger creates a Top 10 list around a common topic. This week’s topic was Rewind, and I got to pick a past topic I missed out on. So my Top 10 Tuesday this week is…
Top 10 Books I was “Forced” to Read
I took this topic to mean books I was assigned to read in school, but I actually ended up enjoying (and there’s more than 10). Here we go…
1. Wuthering Heights by Emily Bronte
I have heard from so many people how much they hate this novel. Full confession: If I read it now, I might hate it. As a lovesick teenager my junior year of high school, however, I loved the tragic, borderline incestuous love story between Heathcliff & Cathy. In reality, though, almost every character in Wuthering Heights makes very bad decisions most of the time or even all of the time. The relationship, I imagine, may also seem borderline abusive to me now. But when I was forced to read it, I did quite love it, and it raises interesting issues of prejudice and hatred.
2. Mists of Avalon by Marion Zimmer Bradley
I was assigned this novel junior year of high school by a nun. It’s the story of Camelot, which is one of my very favorite legends of all time, told from the point of view of the women of Avalon, including Igraine (Arthur’s mother), Morgaine (Morgan le Fay–Arthur’s half-sister), Gwenhwyfar (Arthur’s wife). It also highlights historical tension in the form of pagan versus Christian ways. It’s an interesting retelling (including a threesome between one of the most infamous love triangles in legend!). It’s a solid, yet lengthy read. I’ve often thought of revisiting it, and wondering if I would be able to better appreciate all of the nuances of the story.
3. The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald
The Great Gatsby is a book I wasn’t “forced” to read until college. I read it on my own in high school, admittedly didn’t get it, and thus, hated it. In college, however, I could not get enough of it. I loved reading and discussing it. I loved the poignancy and futility that were laced throughout one of the most important novels about the Lost Generation. I still ache when I think of it. I was admittedly not as in love with the Leo DiCaprio movie, even if it was pretty.
4. Angels in America by Tony Kushner
This play cycle is one of the most important of our time, in my opinion. I read it in an English class in college about AIDS, literature, and social theory, one of the best classes I have every taken. In these two plays, Kushner tackles complex themes about identity, personhood, religion, and society. He sets this story of prophecy in the 80’s with all of its politics, past and present. Incorporating one person who really existed, a whole host of fictional characters, and, yes, angels, it’s a haunting play cycle. I wrote my senior thesis on it, and will always love it. Bonus: the miniseries from HBO is also fairly beautiful and astounding. If you ever have the opportunity to see it live, I recommend you take it.
5. Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte
I attempted this novel before I was “forced” to read it, but could never quite tackle it myself. I was required to read it in freshman year of high school, and I adored it. It’s a hard story to read, full of suffering, but also, ultimately love. The story of an abused orphan who still manages to become a good and loving person, who continues to suffer despite her goodness. Also, who doesn’t have a bookish crush on Mr. Rochester?? I totally did.
6. Anna Karenina by Leo Tolstoy
I read this senior year of high school. Real talk: Anna herself is not very likeable. However, this was the book that made me fall in love with Tolstoy. This story, often remembered as a love story, is so much more than that. It’s a deep meditation on many facets of life, including family, duty, honor, and faith. It also contains one of the most iconic opening lines of all time: “All happy families are alike; each unhappy family is unhappy in its own way.”
7. Of Mice and Men by John Steinbeck
Assigned this short novel sophomore year of high school, I didn’t think I would like it. The premise didn’t interest me, and it was the same year I read The Scarlet Letter, so I already didn’t quite trust my teacher’s judgment. (Still don’t love that one). However, this tiny little novel packed a really big punch. The ending is heartbreaking, but the friendship of George and Lennie is one of the most powerful in literature.
8. Was by Geoff Ryman
This is a novel I was also assigned in my AIDS, Lit, and Social Theory class in college. It’s hard to describe, so here’s the summary from Amazon:
“A haunting novel exploring the lives of characters intertwined with The Wizard of Oz: the “real” Dorothy Gale; Judy Garland’s unhappy fame; and Jonathan, a dying actor, and his therapist, whose work at an asylum unwittingly intersects with the Yellow Brick Road.”
I LOVE the Wizard of Oz, and this makes the original story seem much more heartbreaking, as I recall. A great read for those who love Wizard of Oz, or just imaginative stories about the American landscape, though just know it gets a bit dark. (Also, I just love this particular cover.)
9. Sense & Sensibility by Jane Austen
Jane Austen gets two spots on this list. Sense and Sensibility is one of my favorites. I wrote one of the best English major papers I ever wrote doing a close reading of Willoughby’s letter (hint: he’s not as genuine as he may seem). Great love story of two sisters. If you like Austen’s other works and haven’t tried this one, you should.
10. Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen
I honestly am not sure I was ever “forced” to read this novel, but it seems like a novel that someone would need to read in high school, so I’m going to say I was. Elizabeth and Darcy. What more can I say?
11. To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Le
e
No list of “forced” reads would be complete without this novel, which I read for the first time in seventh grade. An important novel about racism in the Deep South, it’s about growing up, it’s about justice and lack of justice, and it’s about a father’s love for his children and his desire to do what’s right. I haven’t read its follow-up, mainly because I’m not convinced Harper Lee actually wanted to publish it, but this novel will always remain one of my favorites.
What are the books you were “forced” to read and ended up loving? Let me know below!
Images courtesy of Goodreads.
I’ve wanted to read The Mists of Avalon for AGES. I’ve never bought it though. I don’t know why, but every time I’m considering the purchase, I don’t end up doing it. Maybe I will the next time, after reading this post 😀
LikeLike
It’s really good. I remember it with more fondness than I had at the time I think, but I really need to go back and re-read.
LikeLiked by 1 person
You were forced to read Jane Eyre FRESHMAN year? I feel like everyone in my class would have shut down just at the sight of that chunky book. I absolutely adore Jane Eyre, but I’m happy I was never forced to read it in school. I liked being able to take my time with it and really enjoy the story.
Great list! 🙂
LikeLike
I was super excited to read it!! Everyone else…not so much. I’m pretty sure I’m one of like 2 people who liked it. It’s still one of my favorites!
LikeLike
Anna Karenina is one of my all time faves. So many people dislike the books they have to read. Glad that wasn’t the case with you hehhe. Happy reading!! http://www.curious-daisy.com/top-ten-tuesday/my-top-ten-all-time-favorite-authors/
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks!! It’s really hard for me to find books I don’t like. Madame Bovary was assigned in the same class as Anna Karenina and I HATED it, though!
LikeLike
Great Top Ten! 😀 I was forced to read both The Hobbit, and The Odyssey and loved them both. I was also forced, and I do me FORCED to read The Catcher in the Rye…I HATED that book! 😐 My Top Ten Tuesday!
LikeLike
I definitely did not love The Catcher in the Rye, but it was never assigned to me. I HATED A Separate Peace when it was assigned to me, but think I might like it now. I’ve never read The Hobbit or The Odyssey. Some day!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yep, Catcher in the Rye is one of those books where you couldn’t even pay me to reread it! I’ve never even heard of Separate Peace, but I am staying clear away! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah it was a very odd little story. I don’t recommend it at this time 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list! I was “forced” to read many of these as well and ended up loving them. Another that would be on my list of forced book is “The Lords of Discipline” by Pat Conroy. I actually have read Angels in America or The Mists of Avalon yet so will have to get on those 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve never read anything by Pat Conroy. I definitely need to. You should check both of those out. Especially Angels in America. It’s amazing.
LikeLike
I was such an avid reader, even as a child – I would have read anything, even if it wasn’t my usual fav genre – that I don’t think I was forced to read anything in school. Or that may just be selective memory. Now, I’m a little more choosy with my fiction although I do occasionally feel forced to read some of the books that I review – I might want to quit but don’t because I want to give a full review at the end.I loved your list though and I agree about the Harper Lee thing – I don’t think she wanted to publish this although I think she should have written more during her life.
My TTT post here: https://runwright.net/2016/08/09/books-as-bandaids/
I’m following you now and hope you’ll follow me too. I’m on BookTube and have been participating in quite a few readathons myself 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I wasn’t particularly forced either. I was super pumped about reading most of these, I just happened to encounter them as assigned reading. Thanks for stopping by! I’ll be sure to check yours out!
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Great Gatsby!!! Oh my gosh, I loved that one. My Cavalier King Charles spaniel is named after Jay Gatsby (we have a literary theme going on for our dog names). We call him Gatsby and his nickname is old sport! 😂 His brother is named Boo Radley, but he is called BRadley (with uppercase BR for Boo Radley), after To Kill A Mockingbird! I was “forced” to read The Night Thoreau Spent in Jail and The Importance of Being Earnest, as well… and those were just great, too! The Importance of Being Earnest is quite amusing! It’s not a long one, but it’s definitely a good one. Great choices for your TTT!
LikeLike
Thanks!! I’ve never read The Night Thoreau Spent in Jail, but the title is fun. I’ve seen the movie version of The Importance of Being Earnest, may have to check out the book! Also, I love your dog names!! I almost named my cat after Zelda Fitzgerald, but then it didn’t really fit her.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah, I definitely recommend The Importance of Being Earnest! I want to check out the movie. In my class, we only watched parts of it so we wouldn’t spoil the book. Oh, that’s a bombsauce name! There are some really hilarious dog names out there. Lots of people name their dogs after literary characters and authors! Some of them change the author’s (or even historical figures) name to make it more doggie-like.. Like, instead of Wolfgang, it’s Woofgang😂 It’s a lot of fun reading all the unique names out their for people’s pets!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I actually really enjoyed both Wuthering Heights and Pride and Prejudice – but I didn’t have to read them in school! My year group was split into half – half of us reading Of Mice and Men and the other half read Lord of the Flies, I was the latter…
LikeLike
I’ve actually never read Lord of the Flies, but Of Mice and Men is really great!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I HATED LotF! I do still have my notes copy somewhere, but I still detest it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I read quite a few of books from your list – and I read them all voluntarily. Those are not books that I will be ‘forces’ to read at school or collage, they are not in my country’s reading canon. So I read them all because I heard they are great and they are worth reading. Also all of them, but Jane Austen ones, I read when I was almost adult, so that definitely had an impact on my reception of those books.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I agree age is important when reading certain books. Sometimes I think about the ones I didn’t like and think about trying them again now, like A Separate Peace.
LikeLike
I love your list – you had some great books for school!!
Lynn 😀
LikeLike